ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23410
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-OCT-1997 |
| Time: | 0320 UTC |
| Type: |  Piper PA-34-200T |
| Operator: | MCMURRAY AVIATION |
| Registration: | C-GPRL |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Between Ft. McMurray and La Loche, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:C-GPRL, a Piper Seneca with a pilot and 5 passengers on board, was reported missing on a flight from Fort McMurray to La Loche and back. The a/c had been chartered by the passengers and was scheduled to arrive back at Fort McMurray at 0320Z. When the a/c failed to arrive, and no communication had been received from the pilot concerning any delays, a search was initiated. A C-130 Hercules SAR a/c from CFB Winnipeg, as well as other a/c, are presently searching the area between Fort McMurray and La Loche. It was reported that the weather in the search area is poor, with low ceilings and visibility. More details will follow. UPDATEC-GPRL was located on the afternoon of Friday, October 31, 1997 by the SAR C-130 Hercules crew who spotted smoke from a campfire. The wreckage of the a/c was about 10 kilometres west of La Loche, SK and about 100 feet west of the shore of Lac La Loche. SARTECH personnel parachuted into the site and found three survivors from the six people on board the a/c. The pilot, and one male and one female passenger, did not survive the impact and subsequent fire. Among the three survivors was a 2 year old girl, who received burns and is in hospital in Edmonton. The other two male survivors are in hospital in Fort McMurray with lesser injuries. The weather at the time of the accident was reported to be poor, and this may have been a factor in the accident. TSB investigators from Winnipeg are at the scene and more details will follow.
Sources:
1997C0766