Accident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GQKV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23427

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1998
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Helico Air Services
Registration: C-GQKV
MSN: 8
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, NS -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Trenton, NS
Destination airport:Trenton, NS
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bell 206B helicopter, operated by Helico Air Services Ltd. departed the company's base at the Trenton Airport with the pilot and aircraft maintenance engineer (AME) onboard. The purpose of the flight was to identify and correct a minor vertical vibration reported by the company owner/operations manager, who had flown the helicopter earlier in the day. The occurrence flight was the third maintenance flight, and adjustments had been made by the AME following the two previous flights.

The helicopter was observed shortly after its departure at low altitude, in a nose-down spiralling descent near the airport. An air search located the wreckage in a wooded area east of the airport, about 275 feet from a road. The helicopter had hit the ground in a steep, nose-down, left-bank attitude. The impact forces compromised the cabin integrity, and the pilot and AME were fatally injured. The helicopter was destroyed.

The helicopter was observed in an uncontrolled descent from low altitude when it hit the ground. The cause of the uncontrolled descent could not be determined; however, in the absence of any evidence of mechanical or structural failure prior to impact, it is considered that the loss of control was likely a result of unintentional flight control input.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98A0042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1998A0156
http://web.archive.org/web/20070128022650/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1998/a98a0042/a98a0042.asp