Accident Bell UH-1H 886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2343

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2008
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Army
Registration: 886
MSN: 5369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yangpyong -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sung-Nam, AF Central Hospl
Destination airport:Hong-Chun, AF Chul-Jung Hospl
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain near Seoul, killing all seven people on board. The UH-1H went down in Yangpyong, about 25 miles east of Seoul around 1:10 a.m. Two pilots, two medical officers and three soldiers died when the aircraft crashed while returning to base after transporting an emergency patient to a military hospital, he said. The chopper disappeared from radar and lost communications at the time of accident.

Sources:

http://newsobserver.com
Scramble