Accident Bell 205A-1 C-GNMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23437

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1995
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Northern Mountain Helicopters
Registration: C-GNMR
MSN: 30015
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leaf Rapids, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Leaf Rapids, Manitoba
Destination airport:Leaf Rapids, Manitoba
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was being operated on contract to the provincial Ministry of Natural Resources in support of forest fire suppression activities. The pilot departed Leaf Rapids, Manitoba, with seven passengers and their equipment on board, for a local flight to drop off a fire-fighting crew. The reported visibility was three-quarters of a mile in smoke as the flight began and the helicopter flew northward from the town. While crossing the Churchill River, the pilot encountered significantly reduced visibility and turned to the right to return for landing. The helicopter descended while in the turn, the main rotor blades struck the water, and the aircraft crashed into the river. The pilot and four of the passengers exited the aircraft and were rescued; however, three passengers were incapacitated by head injuries and drowned. The aircraft was destroyed.

The Board determined that, while turning the helicopter to avoid an area of reduced visibility, the pilot lost the visual cues required for flight. The helicopter descended while in the turn and struck the water before the pilot was able to regain adequate visual reference.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95C0139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1995C0235
http://web.archive.org/web/20060430171014/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1995/a95c0139/a95c0139.asp