Accident Canadian Ultralight Chinook 2 C-IFWO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23448

Date:Sunday 25 April 1999
Time:02:39 UTC
Type:Canadian Ultralight Chinook 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-IFWO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Indus, AB, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blue Yonder airstrip
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Calgary Fire Department responded to a call about an ultralight accident near the town of Indus, AB. A Chinook 2 ultralight, registration C-IFWO, with two people on board was located in a field near Highway 22X and Range Road 283. The 58 year old husband and wife occupants were fatally injured in the accident. The couple had departed from the Blue Yonder airstrip near Indus for a local pleasure flight and were seen by another ultralight pilot to bank right and then spiral to the ground. The reason for the loss of control is not known. TSB Edmonton is investigating and more information will be available. OPI - System Safety

Sources:

1999C0299