Accident Mooney M20K 252 TSE D-EHCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23449

Date:Monday 2 June 1997
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 252 TSE
Owner/operator:Harald Fresenius
Registration: D-EHCT
MSN: 25-1148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Nelson, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Nelson, BC (CYYE)
Destination airport:Stone Mountain Lodge airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The German registered DEHCT) MO20 departed Fort Nelson, BC on a VFR flight to Stone Mountain Lodge, where a film crew was waiting to record the arrival and landing. The 1200 foot long Stone Mountain strip is located in a mountain valley at approximately 2250 feet ASL and is oriented east-west with rising terrain to the east. The pilot approached the runway from the west, with a 12 to 15 MPH tail wind, and commenced an overshoot at approxiamately five feet above the ground. The aircraft struck trees during the climbout, descended, and crashed onto a mountain slope approximately 1/4 mils to the east of the strip. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and the severe post-crash fire. The pilot Harald Fresenius an passenger sustaned serious injuries, and were Medivaced to the University Hospital in Edmontoan AB. UPDATE received 97.12.12: on July 4, 1997 the pilot (Harald Fresenius, 56, flight medical) died from the effects of his burns. The passenger (Bernhard Heitz, 34) was later released from hospital and returned to Germany.

Sources:

1997P0334
Hamburger Abendblatt 5 June 1997, p13/26.8.1999, p18
https://www.arcor.de?utm_source=home.arcor.de&utm_medium=302