Accident PIK-3c Kajava ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23456

Date:Saturday 4 September 1999
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:PIK-3c Kajava
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hawkesbury, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The amateur-built glider was on a local VFR flight when it crashed about one to one and one-half miles west of the Hawksebury aerodrome used by the Montréal Soaring Club. The glider hit the ground in a steep, nose-down attitude with the wings level. One (1) S.O.B. -- fatally injured.The T.S.B. Duty Investigator advised that this was the owner's first flight in the glider (which he had purchased two years previously). The 81 year old pilot had previously held both a glider instructor endorsement and an aerobatic glider instructor endorsement. O.P.I.: PABTSB Initial Notification A99O0215 The glider (amateur-built) was towed aloft to 2000 feet agl, released and was observed circling the area west of the glider port at about 1500 feet agl. Shortly thereafter the glider was observed in a steep descent towards the ground. The glider struck the ground in a steep nose down wings level attitude, fatally injuring the pilot. The pilot was an experienced glider pilot and this was his first flgiht in the single seat glider after purchasing it two years ago. Prior to the accident he had recently flown two trips in another type of glider with a glider instructor.

Sources:

1999O0842