ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23463
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-JUL-1998 |
| Time: | 2212 UTC |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-151 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GDVL |
| C/n / msn: | 28-7615332 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Espanola Airstrip, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Espanola Airstrip, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | Ottawa, Ontario |
Narrative:The pilot and three passengers were departing in the Piper PA 28 on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Espanola West to Ottawa, Ontario. The runway surface was grass on uneven, sandy soil, made soft from recent rain. The pilot made two excursions down the runway before the aircraft became airborne on the third excursion. After the aircraft got airborne, it struck trees to the left of the departure path and crashed into a wooded area. An intense, post-crash, fuel-fed fire immediately broke out which consumed the cabin of the aircraft. One passenger, an infant, perished in the aircraft fire. The pilot and the other two passengers escaped the burning aircraft and were found about 40 feet from the wreckage by ambulance and fire-fighting personnel. They were transported to hospital where they died later from burns.rnrnThe pilot attempted to take off in conditions where a successful take-off could not be made; the conditions being the high aircraft weight and the soft, grassy runway. The fully extended flaps contributed to the occurrence when they prevented the aircraft from climbing quickly enough to safely pass above trees at the end of the runway after the aircraft became airborne.
Sources:
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/en/reports/air/1998/a98o0190/a98o0190.asp

(c) TSB