Incident Aérospatiale AS 350BA C-GZGK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23465

Date:Thursday 27 July 2000
Time:14:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Guardian Helicopters
Registration: C-GZGK
MSN: 2277
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Devon Island, near Resolute, Nunavut, North West Territories -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Resolute, NWT
Destination airport:Devon Island, NWT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GZGK, an Aerospatiale AS 350, was moving a drilling derrick for a diamond-drilling crew on Devon Island, near Resolute. Part of the base of the derrick had been attached to the drilling platform and the helicopter was lifting the free end with a long line to allow the crew to secure it in an erect position.

The derrick was being guided with a rope by one of the drill crew members. As the derrick was being lifted, the helicopter encountered a gust of wind from behind, which pushed the helicopter out of position to the extent that the pilot released the long line. The free end of the derrick dropped and struck the crew member, who suffered fatal injuries. The helicopter landed and flew the crew member back to the base camp at Noranda Devon. No other injuries were sustained and no helicopter malfunction was noted. Winds of about 25 knots with mechanical turbulence were reported in the area at the time.

Investigators from the Northwest Territories Workers Compensation Board and a member of the local RCMP detachment were dispatched to the site.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2000C0710
2. TSB: http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/index.asp
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/30100/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1251&count=50]