Accident Bell 206L LongRanger C-GJOL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23468

Date:Saturday 20 May 2000
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Heli-Transport
Registration: C-GJOL
MSN: 45065
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison 25 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:35nm SW of Resolute Bay, Nunavut -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:near Lowther Island, Nunavut
Destination airport:Resolute Bay, Nunavut
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bell 206L LongRanger helicopter, registration C-GJOL, was on a charter flight, under day visual flight rules, from a site on the sea ice near Lowther Island, Nunavut, to Resolute, about 40 nautical miles east-northeast of Lowther Island. On board were the pilot and two passengers who had been conducting scientific research on the behaviour of polar bears in the sea ice environment.

At about 22:05 central daylight time, the helicopter lifted off from the sea ice, heading toward Lowther Island to take advantage, during take-off, of the visual reference provided by the island's terrain features. At about 400 feet above the ice and 65 knots, the pilot turned the helicopter to the right toward Resolute. During this turn, he recognized that he no longer had sufficient visual references because of whiteout conditions.

He began a left turn back toward Lowther Island and the visual references on the island. In the left turn, the pilot lost control of the helicopter, and it descended and collided with the ice surface. Although the pilot and the passengers were wearing their seat belts and shoulder harnesses, they were all ejected from the fuselage as it disintegrated during the impact sequence. Both passengers sustained fatal injuries; the pilot sustained serious injuries. The helicopter was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB Aviation Investigation Report A00C0099