Accident Bell 214B C-GEWT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23471

Date:Sunday 4 July 1999
Time:07:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214B
Owner/operator:East West Helicopters
Registration: C-GEWT
MSN: 28025
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kaslo, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE BELL 214B HELICOPTER, SERIAL NUMBER 28025, DEPARTED THE LOGGING CAMP HELIPAD NEAR KASLO, BRITISH COLUMBIA (B.C.), AT ABOUT 0645 PACIFIC DAYLIGHT TIME (PDT) ON A LOCAL, VISUAL FLIGHT RULES (VFR) FLIGHT WITH THE PILOT AND THREE CREW MEMBERS ON BOARD. WITNESSES SAW THE HELICOPTER FLYING UNEVENTFULLY IN THE AREA FOR ABOUT 10 MINUTES, WHEN THE ENGINE NOISE SUDDENLY STOPPED. THE HELICOPTER WAS AT ABOUT 500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL (AGL) AT THE TIME, AND IT DESCENDED, MADE A 180-DEGREE LEFT TURN, AND LANDED HEAVILY IN A SHALLOW AND RAPIDLY-FLOWING RIVER. THE HELICOPTER BROKE APART AT IMPACT, ROLLED OVER, AND CAME TO REST ON THE ROCKS IN THE MIDDLE OF THE RIVER. THREE OF THE OCCUPANTS WERE FATALLY INJURED AT IMPACT, AND THE PILOT SUCCUMBED TO HIS INJURIES ABOUT 45 MINUTES LATER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED AND THERE WAS NO FIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A99P0075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1999P0330