Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II C-FCQH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23478

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1995
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Continental Helicopters
Registration: C-FCQH
MSN: 538
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 nm S of Eagle Plains Lodge, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inuvik/Mike Zubro, NWT (CYEV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A/C WENT OVERDUE AT 11:43 UTC AND COMMSEARCH COMMENCED. CRASH SITE FOUND 6 NM SOUTH OF EAGLE PLAINS LODGE. A/C WAS COMPLETELY BURNED AND 1 FATALITY DISCOVERED. COMPANY HELICOPTER WHO DISCOVERED CRASH SITE RETURNED TO SECURE AREA.

Sources:

1. CADORS 1995W0176
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/39478/