Accident Schweizer TSC-1A2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23507

Date:Monday 19 July 1999
Time:00:00 UTC
Type:Schweizer TSC-1A2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:South River/Sundridge, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Initial information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A99O0171): The Schweizer TSC-1A2 (amphibious) aircraft pilot took off from runway 04. The aircraft was observed in a right turn at about 90 to 100 feet AGL. The turn continued through 180 degrees as the aircraft nose pitched down. The aircraft struck the ground in a right wing low, steep nose down attitude, 1,070 feet from the threshold of runway 04, 170 feet right of the centre of the runway. The aircraft was on a south west heading when it struck the ground and came to rest in an inverted position. The pilot was seriously injured.The aircraft was substantially damaged. Supplemental information from Coroner (1999/08/03): The pilot died over the Simcoe Day long weekend.

Sources:

1999O0669