Accident Cessna 172M C-GQYR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23510

Date:Friday 12 November 1999
Time:00:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Northern Flight Training Centre
Registration: C-GQYR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15 NM West of Kakabeka Falls, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atikokan Muni (CYIB)
Destination airport:Thunder Bay (CYQT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Northern Flight Training Centre Cessna 172M, C-YGQYR, departed Atikokan, Ontario on a VFR flight to Thunder Bay after an aircraft maintenance inspection at Atikokan. The aircraft was flown by the maintenance coordinator for the training centre, and the passenger was reported to be a private pilot acquaintance. The aircraft was reported to be overdue by the operator, and an ELT signal was detected. The aircraft was located in a wooded area about 10NM west of Kakabeka Falls, Ontario. The passenger had sustained fatal injuries, and the pilot was seriously injured. The aircraft had sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 1999O1038