ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23520
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-MAY-1998
Time:2200 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172N
Operator:
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Lac Dear (375 km N-O de Montréal), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft took off on a private runway near the edge of Réservoir Gouin at about 2200Z. It crashed in Lac Dear, located about 15 miles southeast of Réservoir Gouin. Two Canadian Forces aircraft carrying divers were sent to the scene. Both occupants, who were killed, were found belted in the aircraft. At the time of the occurrence, the prevailing weather conditions were: ceiling 6,000 feet, wind southwest 10 to 15 knots with gusts to 20 knots, and no precipitation.UPDATE: The pilot made a 180 degree turn, and during the manoeuvre the right wing of the aircraft struck treetops. The wing was torn off by the impact and thrown over 75 feet from the shoreline L'aéronef est décollé d'une piste privée située sur les bords du Réservoir Gouin vers 2200Z. L'aéronef s'est écrasé dans le lac Dear, situé environ 15 milles sud-est du Réservoir Gouin. Deux appareils des Forces armées canadiennes, ayant à son bord des plongeurs, ont été dépêchés sur les lieux. Les deux occupants, qui étaient décédés, ont été retrouvés attachés dans l'aéronef. Au moment de l'accident, les conditions météorologiques qui prévalaient étaient un plafond à 6 000 pieds, des vents du sud-ouest de 10 à 15 noeuds, avec des rafales à 20 noeuds et aucune précipitation. MISE Ãu20AC JOUR: Le pilote a effectué un virage de 180 degrés et durant la manoeuvre, l'aéronef a heurté la cime des arbres avec l'aile droite. Celle-ci s'est arrachée à l'impact et projetée à plus de 75 pieds du rivage.

Sources:
1998Q0208