Accident Cessna 150J ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23521

Date:Friday 12 June 1998
Time:12:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-François-de-Laval, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mascouche
Destination airport:Valcourt
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a round-trip VFR flight from Mascouche to Valcourt, with a stop in Drummondville. It crashed near the private runway of Laval Aviation, located about 2 miles south of Mascouche airport. The left wing and the left strut struck the skywire of an electric power transmission line 150 feet high, located 475 feet from the threshold of runway 19.

The aircraft came to rest to the right of runway 19, approximately 180 feet from the threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by fire. Both occupants were killed. The weather conditions were favourable for visual flight. The wind was gusting from the south at over 20 knots. A Transportation Safety Board investigator was sent to the scene.

Sources:

1. CADORS 1998Q0241