Accident Cessna 172P ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23522

Date:Thursday 25 June 1998
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Nitchequon, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a VFR flight with three or four other aircraft. On take-off, the aircraft crashed into Lake Nitchequon. The pilot, who was alone on board, was killed. No further information available for the moment.UPDATE: On take-off on a soft runway, the aircraft bounced several times without ever achieving take-off speed. It rolled into the lake at the end of the runway. L'aéronef effectuait un vol VFR avec trois ou quatre autres aéronefs. Au décollage, l'aéronef s'est écrasé dans le lac Nitchequon. Le pilote, seul à bord, est décédé. Aucune autre information de disponible pour le moment. MISE Ãu20AC JOUR: Lors du décollage sur une piste molle, l'aéronef a rebondi plusieurs fois sans jamais réussir à atteindre la vitesse de décollage. Celui-ci a plongé dans le lac en bout de piste.

Sources:

1998Q0268