ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23548
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-OCT-2000
Time:0540 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna T310R
Operator:
Registration: C-GRSJ
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Golden, BC ( 5 nm North), British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Golden RCMP and EHS reported aircraft crash North of Golden (5118N 11658W). RCMP, PEP Ground Team and Fire department proceeded on scene. Located twin engine Cessna 310, registration C-GRSJ with 1 person on board. The aircraft had caught fire. Pilot deceased. Pacific Region System Safety had been advised. TSB are enroute to the scene. OPI: System Safety Update from TSB - October 13, 2000 A00P0195: The Cessna T-310 (C-GRSJ) departed the airport at Golden BC for a local flight. The pilot was the sole occupant. The aircraft made two passes at tree-top height over the pilot's residence, about 5 NM north of the airport. During the second pass, the aircraft passed over the residence and then over a stand of trees about 200 feet from the residence, before descending abruptly into a field. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed by the impact and post-crash fire.

Sources:
2000P0691