Accident Cessna 150M C-GLJK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23554

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2000
Time:23:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Shearwater Flying Club
Registration: C-GLJK
MSN: 15078283
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Porter's Lake, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GLJK C150 on a local VFR flight from Shearwater to Shearwater. Halifax FSS initiated communication search for overdue aircraft. Halifax RCC reported RCMP at the scene of an aircraft crash at Porter's Lake. Both occupants fatally injured. . Aircraft was operating within Class D airspace.TSB on scene. TSB File # A00A0110TSB Update July 24/2000. The Shearwater Flying Club Cessna 150 CGLJK was on a local proficiency check flight with a licensed private pilot and instructor. The aircraft was under Radar Surveillance and Flight monitored for separation from IFR traffic. Radar data showed that the aircraft reduced speed and then entered an almost vertical constant descent from 3900 feet ASL until it disappeared at 1500 feet over the impact site. Witness observed the aircraft spiraling downward and the impact damage was consistent with a spin. Both pilots were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed. Initial flight control examination from the main fuselage outward indicates flight control integrity. The remaining systems and flight control elements are being examined.End.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00A0110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2000A0400