Accident Schleicher ASH 26E D-KCDW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23608

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1999
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26E
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KCDW
MSN: 26125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Roche Bernaude - 05 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ste Croix du Verdon
Destination airport:Ste Croix du Verdon
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider struck the terrain at low speed on an east facing slope, under the wind from the crest.

The pilot's limited experience in relation to his age and the possible strong turbulence near to the crests may be considered factors likely to cause the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/d-dw990721a/pdf/d-dw990721a.pdf
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/d-dw990721a/htm/d-dw990721a.html_