This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-JAN-1998 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-38 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-GFYX |
| C/n / msn: | 38-80A0068 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cannes Mandelieu (06) -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cannes Mandelieu (06), |
| Destination airport: | Cannes Mandelieu (06), |
Narrative:The student made a few circuits of the airfield. In the final circuit, considering himself a little too high, he took a slight nose down attitude, reduced power. Landing too fast, the aircraft bounced into contact with the track and then falls back on the front. The aircraft veered to the left and off the track.
Sources:
http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/1998/f-yx980107/htm/f-yx980107.html http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/1998/f-yx980107/pdf/f-yx980107.pdf