Incident Cessna 152 F-GKAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23719

Date:Friday 23 July 2004
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GKAX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint-Private, Yonne department, Burgundy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toussus-le-Noble (TNF/LFPN)
Destination airport:Toussus-le-Noble (TNF/LFPN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was at the end of training to obtain the PPL. He must make his third solo navigation from the airfield Toussus-le-Noble (78) to the aerodrome of Auxerre (89) and Blois (41) before returning to Toussus-le-Noble. The flight, originally scheduled for the morning, was postponed earlier this afternoon due to the presence of mist.

The student explains to consult again TAFs and METARs to 13:15 with a terminal Olivia specifying the planned route. These forecasts indicate possible showers in the afternoon. He did not consult with the valid TEMSI 12:00, available at the time.

The instructor and student believe that navigation is feasible before the showers. The instructor allows the student to leave. It took off at 13:45. The first phase runs smoothly. He explains that Auxerre, the sky is overcast. He does not notice deterioration of weather and took off towards Blois at 15:45.

After fifteen minutes of flying around, he noticed that the sky darkened and suddenly undergoes a major downpour. Surprised by the intensity of the rain and reduced visibility, he began a half-turn. He gets out of the shower and can not be located accurately. At an altitude of 2500 feet about it contacts Auxerre AFIS agent to determine its position. He explained to her that the reception is poor (the pilot set the radio volume to maximum and did not adjust the background noise attenuator).

The AFIS officer has neither goniometer or radar. He asked the driver to call Seine 121.65 MHz information. The driver is unable to establish communication. He contacted again AFIS officer who asked him to try on 118.05 MHz. The pilot includes 118.3MHz and calls in vain Seine Information. It can no longer join the AFIS agent of Auxerre. It penetrates briefly in a second shower of high intensity.

Lost and in fear of losing the external visual references in the rain, he decided to abort the flight. It identifies a field and finds it inadequate. He chose a second. After passing vertically, he began an outreach circuit. It configures the aircraft for landing. A flare, he finds that he landed in a cornfield. The plane rolled a few meters, the front sinks into the mud and breaks. The Cessna rocking slowly forward and stopped on the back.

The precise amounts he has not seen it rained before undergoing the first downpour. He added that he has never met downpour during his training. He thinks he was insufficiently trained to identify weather events in flight. He had repeatedly simulated voluntary flight interruptions with his instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-ax040723/htm/f-ax040723.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-ax040723/pdf/f-ax040723.pdf