Accident Issoire PIK-30 F-CFPH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23780

Date:Saturday 31 May 2003
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Issoire PIK-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CFPH
MSN: 724
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nistos -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFIM
Destination airport:LFIM
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Left wing of the Issoire PIK-30C (17metre self launching version of the Eiri Avion PIK-20) broke up in flight, resulting that the motorized glider crashed to the ground.
The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-ph030531/htm/f-ph030531.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-ph030531/pdf/f-ph030531.pdf