Incident Piper PA-19 F-BOOX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23784

Date:Saturday 12 July 2003
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-19
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-BOOX
MSN: 18-1648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Fraisnes-en-Saintois - 54 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langogne/LFHL
Destination airport:Nancy-Essey/LFSN
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Panne d'essence, atterrissage en campagne. Mise en service d'un avion sans prendre de disposition pour pallier à une anomalie connue, gestion du carburant inappropriée aux particularités de l'aéronef.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-ox030712/htm/f-ox030712.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-ox030712/pdf/f-ox030712.pdf