This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-JAN-2003 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: |  Rans S-6 Coyote |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | 38-FR |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Revel - 38 -
France
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Atterrissage d'urgence en montagne avec utilisation de parachute de secours par conditions météorologiques défavorables. Choix d'un itinéraire en montagne inadapté aux conditions météorologiques.
Sources:
http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/2003/38-r030104/htm/38-r030104.html http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/2003/38-r030104/pdf/38-r030104.pdf