Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS6-c HB-3149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23855

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2002
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6-c
Owner/operator:Akademische Fluggruppe Zürich
Registration: HB-3149
MSN: 6339
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mont Dauphin - LFNC -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNC
Destination airport:LFNC
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Asymmetric stall on final, collision with the ground. Failure to take into account the effects of the wind, insistence on returning to the runway reserved for gliders.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/hb-9020402a/htm/hb-9020402a.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/hb-9020402a/pdf/hb-9020402a.pdf
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-3149.pdf