Incident Europa TG G-OGAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23858

Date:Sunday 19 May 2002
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa TG
Owner/operator:G-OGAN Group
Registration: G-OGAN
MSN: PFA 247-1273
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aérodrome de Fumel. Montayra, Rochefort, Aquitaine -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aérodrome de Fumel. Montayral (LFDX)
Destination airport:Aéroport de Rouen, Vallée de Seine (URO/LFOP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 19 May 2002: Loss of control in takeoff, collision with building on take off from Aérodrome de Fumel. Montayra, Rochefort, Aquitaine, France

The airplane touched down halfway down the runway and bounced three times. The pilot decided to take off. Shortly after takeoff, he lost control of the aircraft when turning left. The left wing struck a building of the clubhouse. The aircraft hit the ground and ended up on a road below.

The accident occurred during the third landing attempt. The pilot said that during the two previous attempts, he decided to go around in the final, saying each time that its speed was too high and that the trajectory was above plan approach. It indicates that in three attempts, it has undergone thermal updrafts on short final. He added that he decided to go around at the third attempt, after finding that he could not stop the aircraft before the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/g-an020519/htm/g-an020519.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/g-an020519/pdf/g-an020519.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 2007 G-HOFC Private 2 Undy, near Magor, Gwent w/o