Incident Piper PA-19 F-BOUF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23875

Date:Monday 4 March 2002
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-19
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-BOUF
MSN: 18-1476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chavenay - 78 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collision avec obstacle en montée initiale après remise de gaz. Décision tardive de remise de gaz, réflexe inadapté au projet d'action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-uf020304/htm/f-uf020304.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-uf020304/pdf/f-uf020304.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 2017 F-BOUF Aéroclub Jean Bertin 0 Chavenay-Villepreux Airport (LFPX) sub