This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-JUL-2002 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Centrair C201B Marianne |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | F-CBLR |
| C/n / msn: | 201B045 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Verneuil-sur-Vienne -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LFBL |
| Destination airport: | LFBL |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with a Centrair C101A Pegase (F-CHED). The Marianne (F-CBLR) got uncontrolable. The flightt instructor onboard the glider told the flight student to bail out of the aircraft. The flight instructor escaped from the glider and landed with the parachute. The flight student was not able to bail out and stayed in the glider when it crashed in a wooded area. The pilot of the damaged C101A Pegase (F-CHED) managed to land safely.
The flight student and the flight instructor suffered moderate injuries.
Sources:
http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/2002/f-lr020726/htm/f-lr020726.html http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/2002/f-lr020726/pdf/f-lr020726.pdf