Hard landing Incident Cessna F152 II (Reims) F-GDDX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23925

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2002
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Club
Registration: F-GDDX
MSN: F152-1905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cuers-Pierrefeu (LFTF) - 83 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cuers-Pierrefeu (LFTF)
Destination airport:Cuers-Pierrefeu (LFTF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Atterrissage dur. Perturbation de l'attention en finale non stabilisée entraînant une omission de correction des paramètres.
Hard landing after unstabilized final approach, bounced three times.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-dx020813/htm/f-dx020813.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-dx020813/pdf/f-dx020813.pdf