Incident Scheibe/Loravia SFL 25R Remorqueur F-CHCU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23928

Date:Saturday 5 October 2002
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Scheibe/Loravia SFL 25R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CHCU
MSN: 4694
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lessay - LFOM -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFOM
Destination airport:LFOM
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine of the motorglider stopped in initial climb from Lessay - LFOM. The aircraft amde an emergency landing on the airfield, where it suffered minor damage.
The pilot escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-cu021005/htm/f-cu021005.html_
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-cu021005/pdf/f-cu021005.pdf