ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23945
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-JUL-2002
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6-c
Operator:
Registration: D-1179
C/n / msn: 6...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Laragne-Montéglin -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFTM
Destination airport:LFTM
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a hang-glider in an area frequently used by hang-glider. The pilot of the minor damaged LS6-c managed to land safely.
The pilot of the hang-glider landed safely with the emergency parachute.

Sources:
http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/2002/d-79020718a/htm/d-79020718a.html
http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/2002/d-79020718a/pdf/d-79020718a.pdf