This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-MAR-2001 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASH 25 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | D-KSAG |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Serres - 05 -
France
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collision with trees on take-off. Inadequate checks before take-off. Failure to take into account take-off conditions.
Sources:
http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/2001/d-ag010324a/htm/d-ag010324a.html http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/2001/d-ag010324a/pdf/d-ag010324a.pdf