Incident Piper PA-18 F-BAYP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24037

Date:Saturday 24 June 2000
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-BAYP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:l'Alpe d'Huez - 38 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Sortie latérale de piste au décollage. Prise en compte insuffisante des effets des variations du vent traversier. Aéronef fortement endommagé.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-yp000624/htm/f-yp000624.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-yp000624/pdf/f-yp000624.pdf