Accident Piper PA-34-200 F-BVEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24095

Date:Sunday 1 October 2000
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BVEE
MSN: 34-7450060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aix-Les Milles Airfield, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aix-en-Provence Aerodrome (QXB/LFMA)
Destination airport:Aix-en-Provence Aerodrome (QXB/LFMA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided to make a local flight with three passengers. Upon takeoff from runway 33 is facing a very favorable location with low stratus and decided to abort the flight. It performs short circuit at low altitude and landed with the gear up. The aircraft slides a hundred meters on the runway and stopped.

The driver said he did not react when the alarm "gear up" went off shortly before touchdown. He added that before leaving his home, located about fifty kilometers from the airport, weather conditions he observed him seemed favorable to the execution of that flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-ee001001/htm/f-ee001001.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-ee001001/pdf/f-ee001001.pdf