Incident Dallach D.4 Fascination D-MSHO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24115

Date:Friday 16 June 2000
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DAL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dallach D.4 Fascination
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MSHO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint Cyr L'ecole Airport - LFPZ -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine of the ultralight stopped shortly after take-off. The Pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a field. The Dallach D.4 Fascination burst into flames during this crash-landing and was destroyed. Both occupants suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/d-ho000616/htm/d-ho000616.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/d-ho000616/pdf/d-ho000616.pdf