Incident Giles G-202 F-WSKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24178

Date:Monday 3 May 1999
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G202 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Giles G-202
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-WSKY
MSN: 002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ancenis Airport - LFFI -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFFI
Destination airport:LFFI
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The canopy of the aircraft opened in flight, seperated and crashed on the stabilizer. The pilot (20) was able to land the aircraft safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-ky990503/htm/f-ky990503.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-ky990503/pdf/f-ky990503.pdf