ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24443
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-SEP-1996
Time:
Type:Rutan Long-Ez
Operator:
Registration: N-17VN
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage:
Location:Romiguières - 34 -   France
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Alors que l'avion vole vers le nord de la France, il rencontre des conditions météorologiques qui se dégradent rapidement. Probablement à la suite d'un foudroiement en vol,l'appareil se disloque en vol et s'écrase. Le pilote est tué.

Sources:
http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/1996/n-vn960917/htm/n-vn960917.html
http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/1996/n-vn960917/pdf/n-vn960917.pdf