Incident Cessna F152 F-GRDS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24541

Date:Sunday 22 August 2004
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GRDS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Les Mureaux Aerodrome, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Les Mureaux Airfield (LFXU)
Destination airport:Les Mureaux Airfield (LFXU)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Returning from a local flight about an hour, the driver is integrated in the circuit Aerodrome beginning of downwind for landing on runway 10. He explains tailwind that it comes out the flaps in position 10 ° and 20 ° position in step basic and finally to 40 ° in the final. He chose an end point located at fifty meters beyond the runway threshold to clear the ramp located at the end of the runway.

It retains a speed between sixty and sixty-five nodes in the final. He insufficiently rounded and touches the runway hard .
The aircraft bounced several times and the front breaks. The plane switches nose. The pilot closes the fuel inlet and cuts all contacts. it flushes the plane with the passenger.

The pilot and passenger had tied the belt of their waist security. The pilot says he kept the handle position slightly nose
after the first bounce.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-rs040822/pdf/f-rs040822.pdf