Incident Cessna 150 F-BGJG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24554

Date:Saturday 29 January 2005
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BGJG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:à proximité du radiophare TOE - 31 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Castelnaudary (11) France
Destination airport:Toulouse Lasbordes (31) France
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
INCIDENT January 29, 2005

Event: trigger a resolution advisory TCAS. Causes identified: inaccuracy in monitoring navigation  late detection of an aircraft by controller.

Consequences and damage: None. Aircraft: 1 - F-GGEG, Airbus A320-100, 2 - F-BGJG, Cessna F 150.

Date and Time: Saturday, 29 January 2005 to 15 h 44. Operator: 1 - Air France, 2 - club.

Location: beacon near the TOE (31), area contrôle de classe deToulouse.
Type of flight: 1-public transport of passengers, 2 - instruction.
Persons on board: 2 + student-instructor.
Qualifications and experience: 2 - Instructor, 56, PPL 1978, FI 1995, 2000 hours, about 1100 hours of instruction.
Weather: assessed in the area of the incident: wind 360 ° / 10 kt, gusting to 23 kt, BKN to 3000 feet, temperature 4 ° C, QNH 1020 hPa.

CIRCUMSTANCES The student and his instructor took off from the aerodrome of Castelnaudary (11) for VFR flight to Toulouse Lasbordes (31). The plane entered without radio contact, in a control zone D, next to the beacon TOE. It varies between 2500 and 2800 feet above sea level.

An Airbus A320 from Paris Orly and from Toulouse Blagnac is allowed to descend to an altitude of 3000 feet TOE. When he arrived on the tag in turn by the right, the crew of the A320 announces an alarm to the controller "TCAS RA adjust vertical speed, adjust" broke out and following the resolution advisory. He asked the controller if he knows the presence of an aircraft in VFR flight plan in the vicinity. The controller detects the aircraft and meets the crew of the A320 than it had no knowledge as it is not in radio contact

The crossing was made ​​with a vertical spacing between 200 and 400 feet while the Cessna 150 F out of control zone D and returned in Class E airspace The crew of the Airbus indicates that did not see the Cessna 150. The instructor said he was unaware of penetrating into space aérien de classe .He said he gave some explanations to the student and had momentarily abandoned track navigation.

He saw the Airbus during penetration of area and continued its route. The controller can choose not to post on its radar screen studs "VFR" air space it manages. However, when an aircraft enters in the control area without authorization, a plot and a label automatically appear orange. The radar recording has revealed no problems detecting aircraft in the area, or technical problem of visualization

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2005/f-jg050129/pdf/f-jg050129.pdf