This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-JUN-2003 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Centrair C101A Pegase |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | F-CHGM |
| C/n / msn: | 101A0617 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tousson -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFOX |
| Destination airport: | LFOX |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with a Grob G102 Astir CS77 (F-CFIR). Both gliders got uncontrolable. The pilot of the Pegase managed to get out of the glider and landed safely with the parachute. The pilot of the Astir CS77 was killed when the glider crashed to the ground.
Both gliders were destroyed. The pilot of the Atir was killed and the pilot of the Pegase suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/2003/f-gm030628/htm/f-gm030628.html http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/2003/f-gm030628/pdf/f-gm030628.pdf