Accident Robin DR.400-180 F-GLDR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24628

Date:Friday 24 October 2003
Time:11:30 UTM
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-180
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Basse Normandie (ACBN)
Registration: F-GLDR
MSN: 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flers - 61 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFOG
Destination airport:LFOG
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Panne moteur en montée initiale, demi-tour et collision avec le sol. During investigations a piece of rubber of 6 Cm was found in the carburetor venturi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-dr031024/htm/f-dr031024.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-dr031024/pdf/f-dr031024.pdf