Incident Piper PA-18 F-BNMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24645

Date:Monday 13 August 2001
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-BNMP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Houblonnière - 14 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Panne d'essence, atterrissage en campagne manqué. Prise en compte insuffisante des caractéristiques particulières du circuit carburant de l'aéronef.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-mp010813/htm/f-mp010813.html_
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-mp010813/pdf/f-mp010813.pdf