ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24694
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JAN-1994
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Operator:Westland Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GRAH
C/n / msn: 3304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Houston, British Columbia 2.5 mi N -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Houston, British Columbia
Destination airport:Mount Morice, British Columbia
Narrative:
The helicopter, a Bell 206 BIII, with the pilot and four passengers on board, was on a charter flight from Houston, British Columbia, to a ski cabin on Mount Morice, 10 miles to the south of Houston. The helicopter crashed approximately 2.5 miles to the north of its departure point. The helicopter was destroyed, and the pilot and passengers sustained fatal injuries.

The Board determined that the pilot, while attempting to climb through a fog layer by using rising terrain as a visual reference, most likely lost the visual cues required for flight in visual meteorological conditions (VMC). The helicopter struck a ridge, probably while the pilot attempted to regain his visual reference with the ground.

The pilot's decision to use the rising terrain as a visual reference under the existing visibility conditions was a contributing factor to this accident.

Sources:
1994P0027
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/en/reports/air/1994/a94h0001/a94h0001.asp