Accident Bell 206B JetRanger C-FBHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24699

Date:Saturday 11 February 1995
Time:17:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:High Terrain Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-FBHR
MSN: 3512
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:40 miles N of Nelson, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nelson, BC (ZNL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was transporting 2 passengers to a cabin. During the landing phase of the flight the downwash from the rotor blades caused the pilot to lose contact with the ground. The helicopter crashed killing one of the aircraft's 3 occupants.

Sources:

1. CADORS 1995P0059
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/35631/