This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-JAN-1997 |
| Time: | ca 11:15 |
| Type: |  Aérospatiale AS 350BA |
| Operator: | Mountain High Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-FJJH |
| C/n / msn: | 2374 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kimberley, British Columbia 10 nm West -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Kimberley, British Columbia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot, four passengers, and a dog departed from Kimberley, British Columbia, at 1100 mountain standard time (MST) in the Aerospatiale AS 350BA helicopte, for a visual flight rules flight to an alpine hut located at 6,500 feet above sea level (asl) in the Purcell Mountains, 12 miles to the west of Kimberley. The helicopter did not return to Kimberley and a search was initiated at 1600. The helicopter was found shortly after the search began; it had struck terrain in Boulder Pass, 10 miles west of Kimberley, at an elevation of 7,900 feet asl. All occupants sustained fatal injuries at impact, and the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
1997P0020
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/en/reports/air/1997/a97p0009/a97p0009.asp