Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six CF-GPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24709

Date:Thursday 25 November 1999
Time:16:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: CF-GPJ
MSN: 32-7340183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:N of Reindeer Island over Lake Winnipeg, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CF-GPJ, a privately-owned Piper Cherokee Six, with 3 people on board, was enroute VFR from Poplar River, MB to Fairford, MB. At 1641Z, when the a/c was over Lake Winnipeg and north of Reindeer Island, the pilot made a Mayday call and indicated that the a/c was experiencing engine trouble. There has been no further communication with the pilot. The a/c is presumed to have gone down in the lake and at this time the RCMP and the Department of National Defence have search a/c over the lake looking for the occupants. There is some ice formation on the lake, but is reportedly not sufficiently thick to support an a/c or search vehicles. UPDATE The search and rescue mission was cancelled on Friday, November 26, and it is presumed that the three occupants did not survive. No trace of the a/c has been found and the search operation has been turned over to the RCMP.

Sources:

1999C0988