Accident Brändli BX-2 Cherry PH-PEI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24731

Date:Sunday 25 April 2004
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brändli BX-2 Cherry
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-PEI
MSN: 130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Montceau-les-Mines Pouilloux Airport (LFGM) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leer-Nuttemoor
Destination airport:Montceau-les-Mines Pouilloux Airport (LFGM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, owner and builder of the ultralight, took off at 11:30 am from the airfield of Leer-Nuttemoor (Germany) for a flight to Montceau-les-Mines.
On arrival, eyewitnesses reported observing the aircraft joining the circuit for runway 09 at low height. They consider its speed to be high. They then saw it make a very sharp left turn towards the runway at the end of the base leg, then go into an "induced roll", followed by a "flat spin" until it collided with the ground. The ultralight caught fire and was destroyed by the fire. The gear and flaps were found retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA

Images:

PH-PEI at Midden-Zeeland Airport (EHMZ) 23 Aug. 2003; (c) H.Ranter/ASN