This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-NOV-1983 |
Time: | 10:00 |
Type: | Partenavia P.68B Victor |
Owner/operator: | Mission Catholique du Zaïre |
Registration: | 9Q-CEZ |
MSN: | 197 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Zaïre River -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | FZAB |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After Take-off, into bad weather, airplane stalled as it tried to turn back to airport, with full load and fuel. It fell into marshes of Kinshasa basin, and rescue was difficult.
Sources:
Jerome Paizis, worked as mechanic for Taxavia, from 1980 to 1986 at N'dolo airport.