Accident Cessna 402C N1233P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24771

Date:Sunday 1 June 1997
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Casper Flying Service
Registration: N1233P
MSN: 402C-0804
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:7674 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rawlins Municipal Airport, Rawlins, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KRWL)
Destination airport:Riverton, WY (KRIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, while executing a dark-night departure, the pilot failed to maintain clearance from rising terrain about one and one-quarter mile off the end of the runway. Operator records indicated that the pilot had flown out of this airport in the past, and that the aircraft was approximately 600 pounds below maximum certificated gross weight at the time of departure. A teardown inspection of both engines revealed no pre-impact anomalies, and visual and teardown inspections of the propellers showed damage signatures consistent with ground contact in a flat pitch under significant power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain during the initial climb after a night takeoff. Factors include a dark night and rising terrain off the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA125

Location